July 16, 2024
[…] The trial court had concluded that the Hospital’s property qualified for an exemption under two statutory provisions: Connecticut General Statutes § 12-81(7) (property used for charitable purposes) and § 12-81 (16) (property of hospitals and sanatoriums). The Supreme Court reversed, holding that another statute trumps those exemptions. Specifically, Connecticut General Statute § 12-66a is directed at large healthcare systems, such as Hartford Healthcare, that have “net patient revenue from facilities located within the state of one billion five hundred million dollars or more . . . ’’ and it voids the exemptions for taxes on “(1) Real property that is acquired by a health system on or after October 1, 2015, that, at the time of such acquisition, is subject to taxation … and (2) any personal property incident to the rendering of health care services at the real property described in