August 14, 2024
[…] Texas Medical Ass’n v. United States HHS, 2024 U.S. App. LEXIS 19431, *7 (5th Cir. 2024); see also 42 U.S.C. 300gg-111(c)(5)(C).
Final IDR Rules Challenged
On August 26, 2022, the Departments of Health and Human Services, Labor, and the Treasury (the “Departments”) issued final rules for the federal IDR process. These rules mandated that the IDR entity first consider the QPA and then consider information regarding the additional statutory factors. Texas Medical, 2024 U.S. App. LEXIS 19431, *9 (citing 45 C.F.R. § 149.510(c)(4)). They also warned the IDR entity, when considering additional evidence beyond the QPA, the entity “should not give weight to information to the extent it is not credible, it does not relate to either party’s offer for the payment amount, . . . or is already accounted for by the [QPA]. Id. (citing 45 C.F.R. § 149.510(c)(4)(iii)(E)). Finally, the rules provided that, if the IDR entity relies on information beyond the QPA, the IDR entity’s written decision “must include an explanation of why the [IDR entity] concluded that this information was not already reflected in the [QPA].” Id. (citing 45 C.F.R. § 149.510(c)(4)(vi)).
Alleging that the Department lacked statutory authority to promulgate these three procedural rules for the IDR process, the Texas Medical Association filed suit challenging the rules in federal district court for the Eastern District of Texas.